Cutting perspex / acrylic

Anything else

Moderators: SimJen, KiwiBirkin

Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby bzrse7en » Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:15 pm

have just had some headlight covers moulded for a lotus 23 in acrylic at great expence. They have a compound curve and required the company to make a press to form the parts. They are a specialist acrylic forming company.
A quick and careful trim with a metal cutting bandsaw and supporting the part, one has cracked - almost shattered. Temp in the shed about 7 degrees.
Is it likely it is too cold, or that the parts wern't annealed / cooled properly so had internal stress, or that I am a rough ba$ted?
I have played with this material many times and I know it is brittle. Just wasn't expecting this much.
thanks

Patrick
bzrse7en
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: Rolleston Canterbury

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby SR Components » Sat Jun 10, 2017 3:53 pm

The guys I used cut headlights etc with a router at very high speed.
SR Components
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby 7dreamer » Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:02 pm

Was going to suggest a router too may be with a larger bit to try reduce heat build up
7dreamer
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:26 am
Location: Invercargill

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby bzrse7en » Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:20 pm

The item is so fragile, small and curved, I doubt I can route it easily. Was going to try a dremel with cut off wheel. I reckon there are stresses from moulding still in it thou.
bzrse7en
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: Rolleston Canterbury

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby davew » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:17 pm

Try a hot wire, or soldering gun with a thin blade. The blade will leave a larger ridge than the wire and may need to be sanded down a little more the a wire. A friend made a large "C" frame hot wire, which allow you to trim a M/C racing fairing bubble in on pass and in less the 10 minutes. Also use a soldering iron and melt in the mounting holes. Dave W
User avatar
davew
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:57 am

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby bzrse7en » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:01 am

davew wrote:Try a hot wire, or soldering gun with a thin blade. The blade will leave a larger ridge than the wire and may need to be sanded down a little more the a wire. A friend made a large "C" frame hot wire, which allow you to trim a M/C racing fairing bubble in on pass and in less the 10 minutes. Also use a soldering iron and melt in the mounting holes. Dave W

I like that idea, pretty sure i have the gear somewhere.
bzrse7en
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: Rolleston Canterbury

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby nz_climber » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:17 pm

Belt sander!

Sent from my SM-T800 using Tapatalk
User avatar
nz_climber
Paid Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 5:15 pm
Location: Palmerston North

Re: Cutting perspex / acrylic

Postby davew » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:28 pm

The hot wire leaves a very nice edge and requires very little sanding. I used a die grinder and fine grit sanding drum. Dave W
User avatar
davew
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:57 am


Return to General Tech

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest